• Contact
  • About
  • ISSN 3049-9798
  • Authors and editors
NEWSLETTER SIGN UP
Bylines Scotland
Advertisement
  • Home
  • News
  • Politics
  • Society
  • Health
  • Environment
  • Science and tech
  • Podcast
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • News
  • Politics
  • Society
  • Health
  • Environment
  • Science and tech
  • Podcast
Bylines Scotland
Home Health

Stark increased numbers of pupils with mental health issues

Press release: A call for greater support as the number of pupils with mental health problems increases by 526% over the past decade

Bylines Scotland by Bylines Scotland
16-12-2025 07:16
in Health, Society
Reading Time: 7 mins read
A A
An image with pieces of wood with the letters in black print spelling out the words MENTAL HEALTH in capitals reminiscent of scrabble tiles

Mental Health via https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/d/dc/Mental_Health_Message.jpg

Share on Bluesky

The Scottish Children’s Services Coalition (SCSC) is an alliance of leading providers of specialist care and education to vulnerable children and young people. It has raised concerns over massive increases in conditions contributing to additional support needs (ASN). Noting that support is at breaking point, it has urged the public to put the political parties on the spot as to how they are going to address Scotland’s ASN crisis in the run up to the Scottish Parliamentary election next year.

Between 2015 and 2025

The number of pupils with:

  • Mental health problems have risen by 526 %.
  • Communication support needs have risen by 296%.
  • Autistic spectrum disorder has risen by 252%.
  • Interrupted learning has risen by 497%.

The figures, based on an analysis of the latest annual Scottish Government pupil census,1 indicate that between 2015 and 2025 the number of pupils identified with a mental health problem, for which additional support is required, has increased by 526%, those with communication support needs has risen by 296%,  those with dyslexia by 129 per cent,  autistic spectrum disorder has increased by 252%, social, emotional and behavioural difficulties by 144%, those with a physical health problems by 142%, interrupted learning by 497 per cent and those who are looked after by 42% (see table at end of the press release for full details).

This is against the background of a near doubling (95.5%) between 2015 and 2025 in the overall number of pupils identified with ASN, from 153,143 to 299,445 – representing 43.0% of all pupils.

Causes, the level of need and sparse resources

The increase is in part due to better identification and diagnosis of these conditions, as well as the impacts of Covid-19, social media and the cost-of-living crisis.

While the level of need has increased dramatically, the level of support has not matched this, with cuts in the numbers of specialist ASN teachers and support staff.

The SCSC has repeated its call for greater resourcing by councils and the Scottish Government to support those with ASN, who disproportionately come from lower-income families and areas of deprivation.

Concerns about mainstreaming

The coalition also raised concerns about the effectiveness of mainstreaming without the necessary classroom support; that all pupils be educated in a mainstream educational environment unless specific exceptional circumstances apply.

This lack of support for those with ASN, is also seen as a key cause of increased classroom violence and disruption, with a resultant impact on fellow pupils and staff.

A spokesperson for the SCSC said:

“Given an escalating number of children and young people with ASN, it is vital that those requiring it get the care and support that they need. This is clearly difficult in an environment of austerity and budget cuts, highlighted by reductions in, for example, the number of ASN teachers.

“While we also support the presumption of mainstreaming, that all children and young people be educated in a mainstream educational environment unless specific exceptional circumstances apply, it is clearly difficult to see how this is functioning properly for all those with ASN given a fall in specialist support and dramatic increases in the number of those identified with conditions such as mental health problems and autism.

“The current system of provision is at breaking point, and we are witnessing increasing levels of classroom disruption, a key cause of this being the increase in the number of those with ASN, who are not receiving the support they are entitled to.

“The Scottish Government and councils need to work together to provide the necessary resourcing to address the needs of those children and young people with ASN, who represent some of the most vulnerable individuals in our society.

“We would urge the public to put the political parties on the spot as we approach the Scottish Parliament election next year and understand how they are going to address Scotland’s ASN crisis.”

Reason for pupils needing support

Reasons for support for pupils with ASN. Pupils may have more than one reason for additional support.

Reason for support20252015% change on 2015
TotalTotal
Number of those with ASN299,445153,14395.5
Dyslexia39,03617,034+129
Other specific learning difficulty (e.g. numeric)30,72017,552+75
Other moderate learning difficulty30,48423,228+31
Visual impairment5,7393,839+49.5
Hearing impairment4,3762,736+60
Deafblind6447+36
Physical or motor impairment8,6187,528+14.5
Language or speech disorder20,75814,704+41
Autistic spectrum disorder41,28511,722+252
Social, emotional and behavioural difficulty77,40531,684+144
Physical health problem21,9619,059+142
Mental health problem14,6382,338+526
Interrupted learning15,9312,669+497
English as an additional language61,10721,997+178
Looked after10,6737,530+42
More able pupil3,0753,123-1.5
Communication Support Needs19,3744,894+296
Young Carer10,3021,653+623
Bereavement7,2611,304+523
Substance Misuse762221+245
Family Issues31,8859,700+229
Risk of Exclusion2,610925+182
Learning disability12,24115,324-20
Other25,40614,156+79.5

Source: Scottish Government, Pupil Census supplementary statistics 2025.

This article is based on a press release. For further information, please contact Alex Orr, Policy Adviser to the Scottish Children’s Services Coalition, on 0131 603 8996.


More on health:

A photo of people participating in an event promoting autism awareness
Health

Understanding autism and dispelling dangerous disinformation

by Bylines Scotland
4 October 2025

Sign up for the Bylines Scotland newsletter

* indicates required

Consent for having Bylines Network store my submitted information

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices.

Bylines Scotland

Bylines Scotland

Bylines Scotland is an online newspaper that champions citizen journalism. Our aim is to publish well-written, fact-based articles and opinion pieces on subjects of interest to the people in Scotland and beyond. In doing so we demonstrate democracy in action by giving a voice to local people and holding our elected representatives and institutions to account.

Related Posts

Health

The issues facing neurodivergent workers

by Jack McLean-Wilson
14 October 2026
History

No older post office in the world than the one in Sanquhar

by James Jobson
13 October 2026
Breast cancer awareness collage element, cute illustration vector. Free public domain CC0 image.More: View public domain image source here
Health

Pink October and the need to reduce toxicity

by Naz Saad
9 October 2026
Health

Can one die from hair dye?

by Naz Saad
2 October 2026
Books

An invitation to a gripping and high-stakes story that is impossible to put down

by James Jobson
1 October 2026
Next Post
Christmas calendar with baubles

Is Xmas a bad thing?

PLEASE SUPPORT OUR CROWDFUNDER

BROWSE BY TAGS

Afghanistan Charity Christmas Climate Change Council areas Covid19 culture Defence Defence and security Democracy Devolution Election environment European Movement Fish Farms Glasgow History Holyrood Journalism Labour literature Monarchy Monetary policy NHS NHS Scotland Out and about politics Press release Pulse of the NHS Reviews Rights and freedoms Russia Scientific research Scotland Scottish economics ScottishIndependence ShipBuilding SNP society Sport and recreation Tories UK economics Ukraine Universal Basic Income Westminster

MY SCOTLAND

The restoration of ‘Killie’ civic pride

6 October 2026

LETTERS

Person typing an email

Letters to the editor

22 December 2023
Bylines Scotland

We are a not-for-profit citizen journalism publication. Our aim is to publish well-written, fact-based articles and opinion pieces on subjects that are of interest to people in Scotland and beyond.

Bylines Scotland is a trading brand of Bylines Networks Limited which is separate to, but allied with, Byline Times.

Learn more about us

No Result
View All Result
  • About
  • Authors and editors
  • Complaints
  • Contact
  • Donate
  • Letters
  • Privacy
  • Network Map
  • Network RSS Feeds
  • Submission Guidelines
  • Download the Bylines Network App

© 2022-2026 Bylines Scotland. Powerful Citizen Journalism. ISSN 3049-9798

No Result
View All Result
  • News
    • Economics
    • Education
    • Scotland
  • Politics
    • Brexit
    • Europe
    • Holyrood
      • Election 2026
    • United Kingdom
    • World
  • Society
    • Arts and entertainment
    • Culture
    • History
  • Health
  • Environment
  • Science and tech
  • Authors and editors
  • Podcast

Newsletter sign up

CROWDFUNDER

© 2022-2026 Bylines Scotland. Powerful Citizen Journalism. ISSN 3049-9798

-
00:00
00:00

Queue

Update Required Flash plugin
-
00:00
00:00